Senior High School Graduation 2018

Graduation 2018

Text and Photos by Jonathan S. Lacson, Assistant for Formation, FPTI – ERDA Tech; Additional Photos by Joel S. Sulit, Assistant to the Student Activities Program Coordinator, FPTI – ERDA Tech, Rowena B. Dela Cruz, Sponsorship Program Coordinator, FPTI – ERDA Tech, and Marielle D. Reyes, Batch 19, Class of 2018

On Palm Sunday, March 25, 2018, Fr. Pierre Tritz Institute – ERDA Tech held its first-ever senior school graduation under the K to 12 program with the theme: Sulong: Moving forward, equipped with the skills, in the spirit of service. The event began with a mass concelebrated by Fr. Aristotle Dy, S.J., school president, and Fr. Munching De Guzman, S.J., school chaplain.

Afterwards, the graduation proper began with a processional by the graduating students followed by the faculty, staff, administrators, and the guest speaker, ERDA Tech alumnus Valentine O. Dula of Batch 11, Class of 2009.

Mr. Valentine Dula gave a very moving speech, emphasizing the importance of critical thinking, reading, writing, and lifelong friendships. It was indeed an eye-opener and a challenge to the millenial generation to which Batch 19, Class of 2018 belongs.

This year’s awardees include the following:

With High Honors

Mujahid Abdurrazzaq M. Basiman (Gr. 12 – St. Peter Faber)

Charisse B. Lapinig (Gr. 12 – St. Francis Xavier)

With Honors

Gr. 12 – St. Francis Xavier

Shane Steffanie A. Allera

Jansen Keifer D. Dela Paz

Alexis Agoncillo

Gabriel M. Ignacio

Racheal Joy Danao

Mark Christian A. Cura

Gr. 12 – St. Ignatius of Loyola

Christ Anne Jovy B. Regonios

Jocelyn M. Adato

Rachel Sofia D. Candoy

Daryl Isabel N. Marcelo

Giane Kyle R. Trajano

Francyne Jhaie U. Segovia

Jeehan L. Morales

Gr. 12 – St. Peter Faber

Karla Lizette B. Bolanos

Zandra Loraine T. Quisao

Ralleign Jazz E. Enriquez

Ronalyn S. Tejada

Courtney Gwen Dela Cruz

Sofia Marie M. Misolas

Erica Daniel La Torre

Jerel Vien G. Aboy

Nathaniel Joseph Q. Santos

Awards were also given to those with an outstanding performance in specific disciplines and to those who deserve special recognition.

Communication Arts

Charisse B. Lapinig (Gr. 12 – St. Francis Xavier)

Rachel Sofia D. Candoy (Gr. 12 – St. Ignatius of Loyola)

Science – Christ Anne Jovy B. Regonios (Gr. 12 – St. Ignatius of Loyola)

Social Science – Mujahid Abdurrazzaq M. Basiman (Gr. 12 – St. Peter Faber)

Math – Karla Lizette B. Bolanos (Gr. 12 – St. Peter Faber)

MAPEH – Mujahid Abdurrazzaq M. Basiman (Gr. 12 – St. Peter Faber)

Automotive Servicing – Jansen Keifer D. Dela Paz (Gr. 12 – St. Francis Xavier)

Food Trades – Mujahid Abdurrazzaq M. Basiman (Gr. 12 – St. Peter Faber)

Machining – Christ Anne Jovy B. Regonios (Gr. 12 – St. Ignatius of Loyola)

Electrical Installation and Maintenance – Giane Kyle R. Trajano (Gr. 12 – St. Ignatius of Loyola)

Leadership Award – Mujahid Abdurrazzaq M. Basiman (Gr. 12 – St. Peter Faber)

Outstanding Performance in Work Immersion – Christ Anne Jovy B. Regonios (Gr. 12 – St. Ignatius of Loyola) 

Academic Excellence Awards for Technical-Vocational Subjects were given to the following students:

Food Trades

Jasper Keith M. Balueta

Mujahid Abdurrazzaq M. Basiman

Rachel Sofia D. Candoy

Shawn Angelo L. Megino

Danica A. Ocampo

Courtney Gwen Dela Cruz

John Ver S. Equipado

Gabriel M. Ignacio

Charisse B. Lapinig

Sofia Marie M. Misolas

Justine Pauleen C. Padolina

Zandra Loraine T. Quisao

Christine Grace B. Salamanca

Mark Anthony G. Sucajil

Critchimae Allen Z. Vallan

Steffanie Shane A. Allera

Eunice L. Castro

Job C. Libradilla

Jenny Macasa

Melanie A. Santiano

One of the moving moments of the ceremony was when the students sang their graduation song, “Paalam Lang, Walang Iwanan”, an original composition by two of the students: Justine Pauleen Padolina and Philip Edward Salonga, with the melody by their batchmate, Mark Darylle Infante.

Shortly after they were declared graduates, the ERDAnians were then inducted into the alumni association by Mark D. Ison of Batch 15, Class of 2013.

Congratulations, Batch 19, Class of 2018! Keep on being the BEST you can be.